Jul 31

01-interview questions for mechanical engineer -interview questions mechanical engineer

1. A hollow shaft of same cross-section area as solid shaft transmits

A. Same torque

B. Less torque

C. More torque

D. Unpredictable

Answer:

B. Less torque


2. In a cantilever beam, maximum deflection occurs at where

A. Bending moment is zero

B. Bending moment is maximum

C. Shear force is zero

D. Slope is zero

Answer:

A. Bending moment is zero


3. In a rectangular beam, when width, depth and length are doubled, the bending stress will be

A. Shall remain unchanged

B. Shall be doubled

C. Shall become ¼ th

D. Shall be halved

Answer:

C. Shall become ¼ th


4. In an I –section beam, the bending moment is resisted mainly by

A. Flanges only

B. Web only

C. Both by flanges and web

D. None of the above

Answer:

B. Web only


5. In internal combustion (I.C.) engines, combustion of fuel takes place in

A. Outside the cylinder

B. Inside the cylinder

C. Not in the cylinder

D. None of the above

Answer:

B. Inside the cylinder


6. Power available at the shaft of an I.C engine is known is

A. Brake horse power

B. Indicated horse power

C. Net indicated horse power

D. Pumping power

Answer:

A. Brake horse power


7. In internal combustion engine piston the maximum temperature occurs at

A. Ring section

B. Gungeon pin

C. Bottom centre

D. Top centre

Answer:

A. Ring section


01-mechanical engineering certificate exam

8. A two-stroke engine is generally preferred to a four-stroke engine because

A. It offers low fuel consumption

B. It gives lesser shocks and vibrations

C. It can be easily started

D. It has smaller size for the same output.

Answer:

D. It has smaller size for the same output.


9. During idling process, a petrol engine requires

A. Lean mixture

B. Rich mixture

C. Variable mixture

D. None of above

Answer:

A. Lean mixture


10. Cavitation in a pipe will begin when

A. Pressure at any location reaches pressure equal to the saturated vapour pressure of liquid

B. Pressure becomes more than critical pressure

C. Flow is increased

D. Pressure is increased

Answer:

A. Pressure at any location reaches pressure equal to the saturated vapour pressure of liquid


11. Capillary action of liquid is due to the

A. Viscosity of liquid

B. Cohesion of liquid particles

C. Surface tension

D. Adhesion of liquid particles on the surface

Answer:

B. Cohesion of liquid particles


12. In one ton refrigeration machine, the term “one ton” implies

A. One ton refrigerant is used

B. One ton water can be converted into ice

C. One ton ice when melts from and at 0oC in 24 hours, the refrigerating effects is equivalent to 3000 kcal/hour

D. None of the above

Answer:

C. One ton ice when melts from and at 0oC in 24 hours, the refrigerating effects is equivalent to 3000 kcal/hour


Business handshake

13. In a refrigeration cycle, the moisture content is to be removed before it enters into which system

A. Cold side of system

B. Evaporator

C. compressor

D. condenser

Answer:

B. Evaporator


You might also like

Technical Interview Questions & Answers | Technical Interview Questions & Tips | Strength Of Materials Interview Questions
Which type of shaft is preferred for power transmission,solid or hollow one? Hollow shaft...

Mechanical Engineering Interview Questions
What is the function of EGR valve EGR means Exhaust Gas Recirculation. The main function of EGR is...

Latest Mechanical Engineering Interview Questions | Entry Level Mechanical Engineering Jobs Interview Questions
1) Difference between Performance and Efficiency? · The accomplishment of a given task measured against...

Interview Questions On Strength of Materials
Can anybody please provide any link to calculate force required to bend a metal sheet into pipe? or...

Tagged with:
Jun 15

Business handshake

1. Why are Head Gaskets blown?

Normally head gasket blows, when the engine overheats and they can also blow from incorrect installation or poor design. Head gaskets expand and contract according to engine temperature, these cycles may happen after a long period of time, causes the gasket to fail. If you’re replacing the gasket, check the engine block, and head for warping. Follow proper cleaning and torque specifications during assembly.


2. What is the difference between a Fence and a Wall?

A fence is either more temporary or constructed from materials, other than concrete, stone or brick.


3. What is the Difference between a Humidifier and Vaporizer?

The basic difference between humidifiers and vaporizers is that humidifiers disperse cool mist into the air, and vaporizers heat the water to disperse hot steam. Humidifiers are normally used in cooler climates, when due to the usage of heater, the air in the house becomes too dry for comfort and also, it becomes very difficult to breathe. Humidifiers release cool moisture droplets into the air.

Vaporizers also help in moistening the dry air in the house, but vaporizers release hot vapour into the air. There is a heating element in the vaporizers, which help in releasing steam. Vaporizers heat the water and then release vapours.

The basic difference between them is that one emits cold vapours, while the other one emits hot vapours.


4. What is the Difference between a Generator and Inverter?

An inverter is only effective if there is already a source of electrical energy. It cannot generate its own. It can simply convert electrical energy that is already there. On the other hand, a traditional generator cannot make AC current into DC current.


5. What is the Difference between Quantitative and Qualitative Research?

Quantitative research involves gathering data that is absolute, such as numerical data, so that it can be examined in as unbiased a manner as possible.

Qualitative research may yield stories, or pictures, or descriptions of feelings and emotions. The interpretations given by research subjects are given weight in qualitative research, so there is no seeking to limit their bias. At the same time, researchers tend to become more emotionally attached to qualitative research, and so their own bias may also play heavily into the results.


6. Difference between Absorption and Adsorption

• In absorption, one substance (matter or energy) is taken into another substance. But in adsorption only the surface level interactions are taking place.


01-mechanical engineering board exam questions

7. Difference between Liquid and Aqueous

• Liquid is a state of matter, while aqueous is a special type of liquid formed by dissolving a compound in water

• All aqueous solutions are liquids, but not all liquids are aqueous solutions


8. Difference between Gas and Vapour

· Vapour can turn back and forth into liquid and solid states but a gas cannot

· Gases cannot be see while vapours are visible

· Vapours settle down on ground while gases do not


9. Difference between Boiling Point and Melting Point

- The melting point is a defined for solids when it transfers from solid state to liquid state.

- The boiling point is defined for liquids for a state change from liquid to gas.

- Boiling point is highly dependent on the external pressure whereas the melting point is independent of the external pressure.


10. Why is sound faster in warm air?

The speed of sound in air cair = 331.3 + (0.66 x T) m/s, where T is the temperature in °C.

The speed of sound is proportional to gas temperature and inversely proportional to its molar mass.

Sound is transferred by collisions of molecules. Therefore sound waves will travel faster on warm air because collisions of molecules of air in warm air is greater.


You might also like

Mechanical Engineering Blog Spot | T Shirt Mechanical Quotes | T Shirt Engineering Students | T Shirt With Funny Sayings
Cheap costumes and Indian costume is the very famous enjoyable season. This is predominantly credited...

Mech Engg / Gate Study Material / Gate Preparation / Related Papers
Mechanical Engineering Engineering Mechanics Introduction to Mechanisms Mechanisms and Simple...

Latest Interview Questions in Mechanical | Mechanical Engineering Interview Questions and Answers | Mechanical Engineer Job Interview Questions | Latest Placement Papers | Mechanical Engg Questions
  1. What is the importance of the Thermodynamics in the field of Mechanical Engineering? ...

Frequently Asked Interview Questions | 10 Job Interview Questions | Mechanical Engineering Test Questions
1. A hollow shaft of same cross-section area as solid shaft transmits A. Same torque B. Less torque...

Tagged with:
Page 1 of 2012345Next »1020Next »Last »
preload preload preload